Shea Butter Glycerides
AKA: Water Dispersible Shea CAS:97488-91-0 EINECS:307-030-6
It is an all-natural, completely water-dispersible form of Shea Butter that is also compatible with surfactant-based systems.
Composed of the glycerides of vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree, Jarplex™ SB-WD contains a relatively high amount of unsaponifiable matter. It is processed to have extremely low odor and light color. It is a “patent-pending” versatile, all-natural, green ingredient.
Jarplex™ WD Water Dispersible Technology is a novel approach to dispersing natural butters. Up until now, natural butters could only be dispersed in water with stability by addition of surfactants to the system, ethoxylation of the butter, or proprietary, ultra high-shear processes. Jarchem has developed a method to create water dispersible natural butters which maintains the butter’s properties and is easy to use without the use of surfactants or ethoxylation! Alone in water at 10 – 25%, it produces a luxurious lotion.
Body butters, lotions, creams, ointments
100% Water Dispersible
Derived from natural ingredients
Emollient & Emulsifier (HLB 4.5 – 5.5)
Rapid absorbing and non-greasy feel
Effectively conditions hair
Versatile in a wide arrange of personal care systems and formulations
Any of Jarchem’s natural butters can be utilized in WD technology. Contact your sales representative for more information or check out the Jarxotic Butters page.