Jaric™ I-16H

2-Hexyldecanoic acid
AKA: Isopalmitic Acid
CAS:25354-97-6 EINECS:246-885-9

In shaving soaps and formulations, Jaric™ I-16H provides special feel and allows formulation of a clear product. It is used mainly as an emollient and skin-softening agent. Jaric™ I-16H can be used as an alternative to isostearic acid.

Applications include but are not limited to:

  • Bath products
  • Shaving preparation
  • Cleansers
  • Hair care products

Characteristics:

  • Emollient
  • Leaves special skin feel

Request Sample

Login to Access Private PDF Documents