Jarether™ D10

Didecyl Ether
AKA: Developmental
CAS:2456-28-2 EINECS:219-533-7

Jarether™ D10 is a clear, colorless oil with low polarity and low molecular weight with a very light skin feel. Its most striking features are its very high spreading value and stability at high pH values.

Jarether™ D10 can also be used to lighten the skin feel of emulsions with very heavy or tacky components like natural oils, actives, or polymers. In addition, it can improve sensory properties of W/O formulations and surfactant systems. Being slightly polar it will help to “wet” pigments, e.g. improve pigment compatibility in color cosmetics and sunscreens.

Melting range 14°C to 16°C

Applications include but are not limited to:

  • Lotions and creams
  • Sun care products
  • Color cosmetics
  • Hair products
  • Makeup remover

Characteristics:

  • Emollient
  • Stability in high alkalinity
  • High spreading properties
  • Improves texture

Request Sample

Login to Access Private PDF Documents

 

Login to Access Private PDF Documents