Ceraphor™ SW

INCI: Synthetic Wax
CAS: 8002-74-2

CERAPHOR SW is a synthetic wax derived from natural gas that is a perfect alternative to animal waxes. It is odorless, inert, and non-polar. Synthetic waxes have a higher purity than natural waxes. The extremely controlled synthesis of CERAPHOR SW ensures consistent physical properties from batch to batch, allowing reproducible results.
CERAPHOR SW improves oil binding with common oil phase ingredients, especially silicones in hair care formulations. It will stabilize emulsions and provides body. CERAPHOR SW can also be used in sunscreen to improve temperature stability.

Functions:

  • Reliable crystallization for hot pour processes
  • Film former
  • Forms stable oil gels
  • Stabilizer for emulsions
  • Alternative to hydrogenated castor oil, carnauba, candelilla and polyethylene (PE)

Applications:

  • Anhydrous systems (Lipsticks, eyeliners etc)
  • Balms
  • AP/DEO
  • Sun care
  • Hair styling

Suggested use level: 1 – 12%

Request Sample

Login to Access Private PDF Documents