Ceraphor™ Paraffin Wax
CAS: 8002-74-2 / 64742-51-4
CERAPHOR Paraffin Waxes are used in many personal care applications such as lipsticks, balms, creams, lotions, and color cosmetics. Hard Paraffin waxes are great structuring agents for any products.
Soft Paraffin waxes can be used in depilatory products. Its low melting point makes it perfect for heat therapy products such as hand baths and massage candles.
CERAPHOR P6216 is also a great alternative to Ceresin Wax
Download the TDS to learn about ALL of the paraffin waxes we have with different physical properties. You will be able to find one that is best suited for your application.
- Thickens/stabilizes emulsions
- Structuring agent
- Adds glossiness to formula
- Binder for powders
- Rheology modifier
- Color Cosmetics
- Anhydrous Formula
- Skincare (eg creams, lotions, etc.)
- Depilatory Products (soft wax)
- Massage therapy (soft wax)
Suggested use level: 1 – 100%
Login to Access Private PDF Documents