Actique™ Aqua Ceramide

Ceramide NG (and) Steareth-30 (and) Cholesterol (and) Stearic acid (and) Aqua
AKA: Ceramide-2
CAS:100403-19-8 EINECS:309-560-3

Actique™ Aqua Ceramide is a new type of additive in modern functional cosmetics. It is a 5% ceramide emulsion and be further diluted with water. This allows a very effective delivery system for personal care products.

Ceramides, known as sphingolipids, play an important role in the formation of the outermost layer of skin. They are the main constituent (>50%) present in the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum and protect against external irritants and reduce TEWL. When there are a loss of ceramides in the skin, there can be a high level of water loss, which leads to dry skin and irritation.

Actique™ Aqua Ceramide is a water-soluble product based on the structure and benefits of ceramide-2, present in our skin. This product helps to repair the skin barrier function, improve skin hydration and reduce TEWL. It is also effective for improving hair hydrophobicity and smoothness.

This product strengthens the cohesion force of epidermal cells as well as repairs and restores the dermal barrier function, thus alleviating cuticular desquamation. It can also minimize or even prevent peeling caused by sunburn.

Actique™ Aqua Ceramide improves the water retention capacity of the skin and scalp by accelerating the hydration effect. It can be added to cold-process formulations, which perfectly solves the troubles caused by the high melting point of traditional ceramides.

Applications:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Serums
  • Milks

Characteristics:

  • Water soluble ceramide emulsion
  • Accelerates epidermal hydration effect
  • Restores and repairs dermal barrier function
  • Quick and highly effective
  • Scavenges oxygen free radicals
  • Anti-oxidation action

Request Sample

Login to Access Private PDF Documents