Ceraphor™ Waxes

Petroleum Jelly, Paraffin, Microcrystalline, and Synthetic Waxes are frequently used in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food and processing industries. Popular uses for CERAPHOR™ waxes include, but aren’t limited to, color cosmetics (lipstick, mascara, etc.), candle making, bases and texture adjusters for creams & lotions, skin protectants (sun, dryness, etc.), and hair removal applications (shave, depilatory ,etc.). CERAPHOR™ waxes also have excellent stability and consistency for enhanced quality.  

INCI: Paraffin
CAS: 8002-74-2 / 64742-51-4

INCI: Petrolatum
CAS: 8009-03-8

INCI: Microcrystalline Wax
CAS: 63231-60-7 / 64742-42-3

INCI: Synthetic Wax
CAS: 8002-74-2

INCI: Paraffin
CAS: 8002-74-2 / 64742-51-4