Traditional Emollients

Versatile and widely used

Jarcol™ I-12
Butyloctanol
Excellent solubilizer for silicone waxes maintaining liquidity and flowability.
 
Jarcol™ I-16
<Isocetyl Alcohol, Hexyldecanol
Low viscosity emollient. Allows for clear formulations.
 
Jarcol™ I-18CG
Isostearyl Alcohol
Very good spreading and refatting properties.
 
Jarcol™ I-20
Octyldodecanol
Adds moisturization with no greasy feel. Excellent for pigment dispersion, solubilization of small particle solids and actives.
 
Jarcol™ 22-80
Behenyl Alcohol
High melting solid for use in stick products. Viscosity modifier in creams.
 
Jarcol™ 95BJ
Oleyl Alcohol
Colorless and odorless with excellent thermostability. Used as wetting agent, emulsifier, solubilizer, defoamer and conditioning agent.
 
Jarplex™ SB 35 and Jarplex™ SB 15
Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter
Excellent, all natural emollients from the Shea Fruit.
Jarplex SB 35 - semi-solid with superior stability
Jarplex SB 15 - liquid for easy formulation and low viscosity applications.
Click here for more Shea products
 
Jaric™ I-12
Butyloctanoic Acid
2-alkyl alkanoic acids exhibit antimicrobial activity in the patent literature. An odorless liquid substitute for linear fatty acids (particularly C8/C10) in many applications.
 
Jaric™ I-16
Hexyldecanoic Acid
In shaving soaps and formulations, provides special feel and allows formulation of a clear product.
 
Jaric™ I-18 CG
Isostearic Acid
Excellent color and stability of a liquid long chain acid.
 
Jarether™ D8
Dioctyl Ether (Dicapryl Ether)
 
Jarether™ D18
Distearyl Ether
 
Click Here For More Detailed Information About Jarether products.
 
MCT M-5
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
Highly refined triglyceride oil. Excellent oxidative stability; quick skin penetrating; improves spreading. Dispersing agent; solvent for chemical sunscreens, vitamins, actives. Low color and odor.

Traditional Oils - Activated
Click Here For More Detailed Information About Evoil products.
 

 

Click here for a PDF version of our Cosmetics and Personal Care Brochure.

Please consult with your Jarchem representative for more information.
Phone: (973) 344-0600  Fax: (973) 344-5743
E-mail: info@jarchem.com

 

 

 

Exotic Butters & Oils | Acetate Products | The Shea Butter Portfolio | Rainforest Butters & Oils | Natural Alternatives to Traditional Ingredients | Traditional Emollients | Natural Antioxidants | Organic Certified Materials | Natural Concentrates | Physical Exfoliants & Scrubbing Agents | Powder Form Lipids | Skincare | Lip Products & Makeup (Color Cosmetics) | Hair Care | Body Washes | Baby Care | Sun Care | AP/Deos
© 2003 Jarchem Industries Inc. | 414 Wilson Avenue | Newark, NJ 07105
Phone: (973) 344-0600 | Fax: (973) 344-5743 | Email: info@jarchem.com