AÇAÍ OIL


This exotic Rain Forest berry has most recently been proclaimed one of the most nutritious and powerful foods in the world and listed as one of the “Ten Super Foods” by Dr. Nick Perricone, Oprah’s expert on anti-aging. Its oil is rich in essential fatty acids (Omega-6 and Omega-9) and other antioxidants like phytosterols, Vitamin C and polyphenols. Jarchem sees this as the new up and coming trend in raw materials for the cosmetic industry. Our product is produced by Beraca Ingredients.
Anthocyanins: Studies show that Açaí has 10x more antioxidants than red grapes. Antioxidants decrease cell destruction, which in turn combats the aging process and helps keep the body free from disease.
Essential fatty acids: Açaí is proving to be an excellent source of essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, omega-6 and omega-9.
Omega-6: Açaí has approximately 50% linoleic acid (omega-6) a polyunsaturated essential fatty acid that has been found to lower both LDL (harmful cholesterol) and HDL levels (beneficial cholesterol). In cosmetic applications omega-6 promotes healthy skin.
Omega-9: Açaí contains approximately 30% oleic acid (omega-9) a monounsaturated, essential fatty acid helps lower LDL (harmful cholesterol) while maintaining HDL (beneficial cholesterol) levels. In cosmetic applications omega-9 promotes moisturization, leading to soft, silky and healthy skin.
Phytosterols: sterols are components of plant cell membranes providing numerous benefits to the human body. They act at the cellular level regulating the balance and activity of the lipids in the superficial layer of the skin, promoting skin repair and membrane stability. The phytosterols are used in the treatment of dermatitis for stimulating the regeneration process. The phytosterols founded in Açaí are: β-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol.
Vitamin C: promotes regeneration in the skin.
SUGGESTED APPLICATIONS
(Concentrations from 2% for anti-aging and after-sun products).
- Anti-aging creams
- Products after sun
- Creams and lotions for body
- Creams ad facial products
- Body-butters
- Shampoos
- Conditioners
- Facial Masks
- Others
REGULATORY INFORMATION
| INCI name CTFA |
CAS Number |
| Euterpe oleracea pulp oil |
861902-11-6 |
| INCI name EU Labeling |
CAS number |
| Euterpe oleracea |
861902-11-6 |