Special Properties

Unique Physical Characteristics for New Applications

All vegetable oils are not created equal. There is variability in their melting profiles that distinguishes one from the other. Please consult with us to determine the best quality product for your application.

Akofine NF
Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
Lubrication for pressed powder. Substitute for magnesium stearate. Excellent in manufacturing of tablets.
 
Akogel
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
A natural alternative to petrolatum. More permeable and less occlusive than petrolatum. Increased moisturization.
 
Akoice
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Quick melting and leaves a cooling effect on skin and lips, improves smoothness, payoff, lubricity and shine.
 
Lipex L'Sens
Soybean Glycerides Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Unsaponifiables
Unique and superior sensory properties - achieved through proprietary combination of shea butter unsaponafiables and natural soybean glycerides. An excellent emollient with very high water binding capacity (up to 150% by weight). Possesses lanolin-like properties with respect to touch, structure, gloss, and film building properties. Recommended for most cosmetic applications including skin care, hair care and color cosmetics.
 
Lipex Soya Max
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
A unique CLEAR liquid natural oil with excellent oxidative stability. Also has high content of natural tocopherols and sterols making this oil especially desirable for skin care. Ideal for sensitive and delicate skin and is an excellent choice for protecting against oxidative stress, skin imbalance and premature skin aging.
 
Lipex Shea
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Creamy refined shea butter with superior crystallization properties. Especially well suited to formulations with higher (>20%) concentrations of shea butter. Ensures more reliable visual and skin feel aesthetics over wide range of conditions. Also excellent for structure sensitive stick and pencil formulations. Contains all the natural benefits of shea butter.
 

Lipex Sheasoft
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Unique and valuable physical properties! Melt point of 51 deg C but SOFT at room temperature. Designed to provide attractive skin feel for super-high shea content (>75%) formulations. Provides great flexibility in maximizing shea loading and functional skin benefits, while providing a softer feel.

 
Lipex Wipe
Butyrospermum Parkii and Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Specially formulated for Wipes and Pads applications. A vegetable alternative to liquid paraffin, silicone oils, synthetic esters and animal derived ingredients. Offers reduced coefficient of friction that minimizes skin abrasion.
 
Jartherm™
Polymer
Water Absorbing/Desorbing Gel Polymer available in 20ºC, 30ºC, 40ºC varieties.

 

Click here for a PDF version of our Cosmetics and Personal Care Brochure.

Please consult with your Jarchem representative for more information.
Phone: (973) 344-0600  Fax: (973) 344-5743
E-mail: info@jarchem.com

 

 

 

 

Exotic Oils | Acetate Products | The Shea Butter Family | Special Functions | Amazonian Oils & Butters | Natural Alternatives to Traditional Ingredients | Special Properties | High Stability Oils | Traditional Emollients | Natural Antioxidants | Emulsifiers | Organic Certified Oils | Nonionic Surfactants | Natural Concentrates | Physical Exfoliants/Scrubbing Agents | Powder Form Emulsions | Skincare | Lip Products/Makeup (Color Cosmetics) | Hair Care | Body Washes | AP/Deos
© 2003 Jarchem Industries Inc. | 414 Wilson Avenue | Newark, NJ 07105
Phone: (973) 344-0600 | Fax: (973) 344-5743 | Email: info@jarchem.com