Technical Update V7       December 2006
JARCHEM REINTRODUCES KOJIC ACID

Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid, a natural mushroom extract, is an effective hyperpigmentation treatment and anti-aging active. Jarchem is pleased to offer this material to our customers at a low cost.

Hydroquinone, the traditional active ingredient in hyperpigmentation treatments and cosmetic skin lightening formulas, is facing a US FDA ban due to its carcinogenicity and disfiguring side effects. Its use has already been banned in many parts of Europe, Africa, and Asia.

Kojic Acid:
• Demonstrably reduces melanin presentation by inhibiting tyrosinase.
• Has never received concern from the US FDA.
• Is available as Kojic Acid and Kojic Acid Dipalmitate.
• Is effective in amounts of 0.5-4%
• Can be used to bolster efficacy of other actives in formulation.
• Significantly safer and less irritating than hydroquinone.
• Not prohibitively expensive like Arbutin and other exotic actives.

We encourage all formulators contributing to the rapidly growing,
multibillion-dollar skin-lightening market to do so in a safe and responsible manner.




All rights reserved © jarchem.com | Jarchem Industries Inc., | 414 Wilson Avenue | Newark, NJ 07105
Phone: (973) 344-0600 | Fax: (973) 344 5743